me Eclectic copy

JANICE L. GOLDBERG

DIRECTOR/PLAYWRIGHT/TEACHER

Artistic Co-Director, Artistic New Directions

www.ANDTheatreCompany.org

 

SELECT NEW YORK PRODUCTIONS DIRECTED

REMEMBRANCE DAY* (ONCE IN…NEVER OUT) by June Ballinger, Passage Theatre

I OF THE STORM* Off Broadway by RJ Bartholomew, with Richard Hoehler, The Playroom, Deep End Productions

CAFÉ PEN by Kristine Niven, Artistic New Directions, Theatre 54 25 casts, 25 shows, 1 play

INDEPENDENCE by Lee Blessing, Long Island University, Invited Guest Director

24 GUN CONTROL PLAYS, Stop Gun Violence Now Theatre Festival, Workshop Theatre

THESE SHINING LIVES, by Melanie Marnich, Adelphi University, Invited Guest Director

HUMAN RESOURCES* by Kristine Niven, Artistic New Directions, Theatre 54 (25 shows, 25 different casts)

RADIUM GIRLS, by DW Gregory, Kingsborough Community College

AUTUMN RUN*, co-written with Susan Bigelow, SUNY Suffolk County Community College

AFTER ANNE FRANK* by Carol Lempert, Connelly Theatre, FringeNYC & Encores (Directing and Acting awards),

Soho Playhouse, United Solo

THE RUBBER ROOM* by Gary Garrison and Roland Tec, Artistic New Directions, Theatre 54

CARL AND SHELLY, BEST FRIEND FOREVER* by Andrea Alton and Allen Warnock, Theatre 3 at the Mint

A TIME RIPE AND RARE* by Susan Bigelow and Carol Davis, Samuel French Festival Finalist, Playwrights Horizons

FLYOVERS by Jeffrey Sweet, (with Richard Kind & Tony winner Michele Pawk) 78th St. Theatre Lab,

Artistic New Directions, Associate Director

ROSE COLORED GLASS * co-author with Susan Bigelow, Theatre 54, GalCo and TDG Productions,

published by Samuel French, Inc.

THAT DOROTHY PARKER*by Carol Lempert, Algonquin Theatre, Algonquin Theatre Productions &

Soho Playhouse, FringeNYC, Fringe Encores Directing and Acting awards)

THE RIVER JORDAN LAMP* by Carol Hall, 78th St. Theatre Lab, Artistic New Directions

FIVE WISHES* by Tom Diggs, Vital Theatre Company, First Look Theatre Company

TROJAN HORSE* by Molly Smith Metzler, Turnip Festival, American Globe Theatre

     (multiple award winner: Direction,Play,Actress)

LAUNDRY AND BOURBON & LONE STAR by James McLure, NYC revival, Bridge Theatre Company, Theater 54

DECODING FRUIT* by Molly Smith Metzler, Turnip Festival, American Globe Theatre

     (multiple award winner: Direction,Play,Actor,Actress)

THE GATHERING ROOM* by Valerie Kingston, Janice Goldberg, Music/lyrics: Becca Bandiere & Jimmy Flynn,

New York International Fringe Festival, Michael Schimmel Arts Center (winner Best Actor Performance)

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN* by Gregory Fletcher, Manhattan Theatre Source

LOVE* by Betty Shamieh, Circle East, Chashama

FUR HAT (with Scotty Bloch and Dana Bate) by Joe Pintauro, Neighborhood Playhouse

NBC TELEVISION NATIONAL NATIVE AMERICAN TALENT SEARCH, various authors, Greenwich St.Theatre

THE LAST RESORT* (with Lynn Cohen, Leigh Dillon) by Barbara B. Goldman, East Hampton

VINEGAROON* by Scott Carter, (Prod. Politically Incorrect) HBO Downtown, Nat Horne Theatre

ARRANGED MARRIAGE* by Vishakan Jeyakumar, First Look Theatre Co., NYU

DEER AND THE ANTELOPE PLAY* by Mark Dunn, Bridge Theatre Company at Columbia University

HEAVENS TO BETSY* by Jon Fraser, Circle East, HERE

FLYING SOLO*, various artists, CAP21, New York University

THESE DREAMS* by Eric J. Loo, First Look Theatre Company, New York University

BIRDS OF THE WORLD* by Jennifer Camp, First Look Theatre Company, NYU

MERMAID’S BLOOD* by Ty Adams, Circle in the Square Downtown, The Lab Theatre Co.

BLINDFOLDED APPARITIONS* by Jennifer Rudin, Pulse Ensemble Theatre

GUTSHOT* by Dakota Powell, Circle Rep Lab

THE TELEPHONE CONVERSATION: a piece in mime and music*, by Nicole Levy, music by Chris Caiozza,

Theatre V Productions

WINDOWS* by Susan Bigelow, Women’s Festival Winner: Best Play, Love Creek Productions

THE WEE SISTER* by Barbara B. Goldman, Circle Rep Lab and New Georges, NYC

THE MARRIAGE PROPOSAL by Anton Chekov, Nat Horne Theatre

PERFECT ANALYSIS GIVEN BY A PARROT by Tennessee Williams, Westside Arts

*Premieres

REGIONAL

I OF THE STORM, Nantucket Project, Cape May Stage

SYLVIA by A.R. Gurney, Okoboji Summer Theatre

Ken Ludwig’s, THE GAME’S AFOOT OR HOLMES FOR THE HOLIDAYS, Okoboji Summer Theatre

LAST TRAIN TO NIBROC by Arlene Hutton, Okoboji Summer Theatre

10 MINUTE PLAY SLAM, Last Frontier Theatre Conference, Valdez, AK (Invited Guest Artist)

BINDLESTIFF’S DANCE HALL* by Susan Bigelow, Redwood Curtain, Eureka, CA (National Eco-Drama Festival Commission, featured in American Theatre Magazine)

THE MEDIAN STRIP* by Richard Strand, Centaur Theatre, Montreal, Canadian Premiere

REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING* by Al Sjoerdsma, New Jersey Rep

GREASE by Casey and Jacobs, Venice Little Theater, Venice, FL

ROSE COLORED GLASS* co-author with Susan Bigelow, Northcoast Rep, Eureka, CA

WHISPERING SILENCE* by Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA

LONE STAR, LAUNDRY & BOURBON by James McClure, Tulsa Repertory Theatre, Tulsa, OK

AND, DRANK THE MOON* by Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA

FINE CHINA AND THE TIN CUP* by Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA

 AUTHOR

ROSE COLORED GLASS* co-author w/ Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA, Off Broadway: Theatre 54, NYC

US Theatre West Competition: Semifinalist, Dorothy Silver Playwriting Award: Semifinalist   Readings: Manhattan Theatre Club, (with Frances Sternhagen); Jewish Rep, NYC, (with Leigh Dillon, Anita Keal, Evalyn Baron and Helen Jean Arthur); Salt Lake Acting Co., Salt Lake City, UT; Makor; Lambs Theatre, NYC; Works by Women, NYC

DOWN DANCE HALL ROAD* music/lyrics by Becca Bandiere & Stephen Cross, directed by Rob Brownstein                 Actors’ Factory, NYC

A CORRIDOR CLOSED* co-author w/ Juliette Mann, directed by Michael Mann, Actors’ Factory, NYC

AUTUMN RUN* co-author w/ Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA; Ashland Theatre, OR, SUNY Suffolk

AND, DRANK THE MOON* co-author w/ Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA

FINE CHINA AND THE TIN CUP* co-author w/Susan Bigelow, World Premiere Theatre, Eureka, CA

 

AWARDS / PUBLICATIONS

KENNEDY CENTER American College Theatre Festival Gold Medallion Award 2014

ROSE COLORED GLASS published by Samuel French, Inc., NEA Big Read Selection 09,10

Recipient Dramatists Guild Fund Grant 10, 12

Recipient of Pilgrim Project Grant 07

Kennedy Center College Theatre Festival Merit Award: 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15

Outstanding Direction: Turnip Theatre New Play Festival; 05, 06

NYU Dramatic Writing Program Directing Award for Direction and Development of New Plays

FringeNYC Outstanding Direction: 08, 11     Fringe Encore Selection 08, 11

Dorset Writers’ Colony Residency, Dorset, VT.

 

UNIVERSITY

Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Respondent; SDC Representative, Region II, Region IV, Region VI

Guest Director/Lecturer/Instructor: New York University, Johns Hopkins University, CAP21, Suffolk County Community College, SUNY Brockport, Humboldt State University, CA, College of the Redwoods, Kingsborough, Long Island University

New York University’s First Look Theatre Company, Founding Member, Gary Garrison, Artistic Director

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

Artistic New Directions – current

National JCC Maccabi ArtsFest 2010 – the National Arts Festival for Teens

Training: BA Theater, Speech/English minors: U of MD; New School Film School; Salisbury University, MD Certified teacher; Further training with Leland Starnes (DFA Yale); Stanley Harrison, (MFA Yale)

Member: SDC; Dramatist’s Guild; AFTRA; Circle East (Circle Rep); First Look Theatre, Board of Directors, Shetler Studios TDG, Plays-in-Progress, CA